Jennifer Lapple, flute

Performer, Teacher, Conductor

Private Studio














The Lapple Private Flute Studio is comprised of middle and high school students from the Northern Virginia and DC areas. These exceptional students are active in their schools and communities through ensembles, leadership positions, summer festivals and educational programs in music.  


For information on private lessons, please contact Dr. Lapple at jlapple917@gmail.com 


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Current Student Accomplishments: 
​Lily W. (Freshman in HS)

- Finalist, Flute Society of Washington, Mid-Atlantic Convention, Student Honors Competition (2019)

- 1st Place Winner, Music Teacher's National Association Competition, "Junior Performance" (2018)

- Flute, Northern Virginia Youth Winds (2018-2019 Season)

- Selected to perform with the Combined GMU and HS Flute Choir (December, 2018)

- 2nd PlaceWinner, American Protégé International Woodwinds and Brass Competition (2017),   

  Performance in Carnegie Hall, NYC!

- Attended Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival (2010-present)

- Performed in master classes for Gary Schocker (2018), Wendy Cohen (2016)


Kahley M. (Junior in HS)

- Alternate, Flute Society of Washington, Mid-Atlantic Competition,

  Student Honors Competition (2018)
- 1st chair piccolo AND flute, All District Band Audition (2019)
- Principal Flute, Loudoun Youth Symphony Orchestra (2018-2019

  Season)
- Selected to perform with the Combined GMU and HS Flute Choir 

  (December, 2018)
- Attended Interlochen Summer Flute Intensive (2018)
- Attended Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival 

  (2018)
- Performed in a master class for Gary Schocker (2018)

-Arkansas All-State Honor Band (2018)

-Selected to Perform in the Washington & Lee Honors University Music

  Honors Weekend (2019)

Abby L. (Sophomore in HS)
- Selected to perform with the Combined GMU and HS Flute Choir 

  (December, 2018)

- Selected as a member of the American Youth Philharmonic Flute Choir (2018-2019 Season)
- Attended Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival (2018)

Keziah S. (Senior in HS)
- Principal flute, Loudoun Youth Symphony Orchestra (2018-2019 Season)

- Flute Patrick Henry's Youth Music Academy Orchestra (2018-2019 Season)

- 3rd Place Winner, Home Educator's Association of Virginia's Youth Music Competition (2018)

Audrey K. (Junior in HS)
- Selected by Flute Society of Washington, Mid-Atlantic Convention, as a Student Master Class     

  Performer (2018)
- Selected to perform with the Combined GMU and HS Flute Choir (December, 2018)
- Attended Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival (2016-present)
- Performed in master classes for Gary Schocker (2018), Erica Peel (2018), Wendy Cohen (2017)

- Flutist with Flutopia Wind Ensemble (2016-2017 Season)

Julia K. (Freshman in HS)

- Principal flute, Concert Band, All-District Band Audition (2019)

​- Selected to perform with the Combined GMU and HS Flute Choir (December, 2018)


Paige W. (Sophomore in HS)

- Selected to perform with the Combined GMU and HS Flute Choir (December, 2018)

- Attended Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival (2014, 2018)

​​- Principal flute, Concert Band (2018)

- Flutes of Freedom Honor Flight (2018)


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`

Former Student Accomplishments: 
Olivia S. 
Assistant Flute with Philadelphia Orchestra 
Attended Juilliard School of Music

Selected into the National Symphony Orchestral Youth Fellowship Program to study with 

​  Aaron Goldman, Principal Flute of National Symphony Orchestra

(Former HS student)


Andrea M. 

Flutist at US Air Force Heritage of American Band

Studied Flute Performance at University of Colorado Boulder 

Studied Music Performance at George Mason University 

(Former GMU graduate)


Vanessa C.

General Music Teacher, Fairfax County Public Schools

Studied Music Education at George Mason University 

(Former GMU graduate)


Davina M.

Selected as a Performer for the Guest Artist Master Class, ​ Flute Society of Washington,

  Mid-Atlantic Convention (2019)

Faculty, Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival​ (2018) 

Junior Music Education Major, James Madison University (minor in Honors Interdisciplinary Studies)

Studies with Dr. Beth Chandler

Performed in master classes for Gary Schocker, Goran Marcusson and Marco Granados

Principal flutist in Virginia (2015, 2016)

Teaching portfolio available at http://davinamiaw.weebly.com/

​(Former HS student)


Ali D. 
Completed Bachelor's of Music Performance at Carnegie Mellon University 
(Former HS student)

Natalie J. 
Pursuing Masters of Music at Peabody Conservatory 
Studied Flute Performance at 
University of North Carolina School

​  of the Arts
​(Former HS student)


Allison L. 

Attends United States Air Force Academy (2018 - present)

Governor's School (2018)

International Youth Orchestra (2008 - 2018) 

Kennedy Center Cappies

First place, Student Honors Competition, Flute Society of Washington, Mid-Atlantic Convention

Selected for High School Flute Choir, Flute Society of Washington, Mid-Atlantic Convention (2016-2018)

Founder, Flutes of Freedom (www.flutesoffreedom.com)

(Former HS student)

Katie L. 

Pursuing Masters of Music at Mannes School of Music, NYC

(Former HS student)


Aimee T. 
Junior at Barnard College pursuing a double major in Ethnomusicology and Economics. She is also in the

Manhattan School of Music Lesson Exchange and takes lessons with Professor Linda Chesis. 

See what Aimee has been up to on her website! 

https://aimeetonerflute.com/
(Former HS student)​​


Laura F. 

​Attended Miami of Ohio to pursue Music Performance  

Works as a Behavioral Health Employment Development Specialist

 at ServiceSource

Continues her musical passion by paving her OWN path in music!!! 

Listen to/ watch her amazing videos at The Fairy & The Giant

(Former HS student)


Natalie N. 

Attends St. Joseph's University, Majoring in English

Soloist with the Bishop Ireton Wind Ensemble, performed Bizet's Carmen Fantasy! (2018)

Performed in master classes for Gary Schocker, Erica Peel and Wendy Cohen 

(Former HS student)


Alexis J. 

Studies Music Education at James Madison University with Dr. Beth Chandler 

Member, Marching Royal Dukes

Faculty at Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival

More on Lexi on her site: http://alexisannejohnson.weebly.com

(Former HS student)


Tori P.

Attended University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign to pursue Music Performance with Jonathan   Keeble 

Studied Master of Social Work, Clinical /Mental Health Concentration at University of Illinois at   Urbana-Champaign

​(Former HS student)


Caroline H. 

Elementary School Music Teacher

Faculty at Judith Lapple Summer Woodwind Camp & Music Festival 

Studied Music Education at Miami University of Ohio 

(Former HS student)


*If you're a former student and would like me to add/update any information, please e-mail me at jlapple917@gmail.com